PRIVACY POLICY

At NEKOSPEX (PROPRIETARY) LIMITED t/a REWARE (“REWARE”), your privacy is our priority. We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times, in all situations. The information we collect about you when you use our website is used in order to meet our obligations to you and provide you with a more personalized experience on our website: www.reware.co.za

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your interaction on our website where any personal information such as your contact details, addresses, name etc including alterations you make to them and also any other information that is sensitive in nature is secured with technology to ensure that your interactions through the use of our website are protected.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT DOES REWARE COLLECT?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual as contemplated in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECT”) as well as in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person and includes but is not limited to demographic and biometric information, correspondences transmitted, information to education, financial, criminal or employment history, contact details i.e. email address, physical address, location information etc.

You agree and expressly consent that REWARE may use, collect, collate, process, collate, store and/or make back-up copies of your personal information, which may include (without limitation) the above provided by you when accessing or using this website/platform, for the uses and purposes specified below.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

When you use the website for purchasing mobile phone accessories, refurbished mobile phone devices or requesting information, you may be asked to provide personal information. You agree that we may use such information to compile non-personalised aggregate demographic profiles for statistical, advertising and marketing purposes which will assist us in providing the services offered on the website as well as to generate the necessary communications to facilitate your transaction or attend to your information request.

With your consent we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from other service providers in order to offer you a more consistent, personalized and professional experience in your interactions with us.

We may also freely trade with non-personalised aggregate demographic profiles and statistical data compiled by us. While we will attempt to ensure that the profile or statistical data cannot be linked to you, we do not and cannot warrant, represent or guarantee that third parties may not be able to link such profiles and statistical data to you. In the unlikely event of any third party being able to link profiles and statistical data to you, you hereby indemnify us against any loss, liability , expense, penalty or damage suffered by you, whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising from or in relation thereto.

You give permission that if there is a sale of the business operated by REWARE or a change of ownership of REWARE in the future, that your personal information can be transferred to the new owner; provided that the new owner will not in any way dilute your rights and obligations as set out in this Privacy Policy, regarding the personal information that had been collected before such sale of business or change of ownership, as the case may be.

OUR USE OF LOG FILES

When you visit our website we may automatically log your IP address, your browser type and your access times. This information can be utilized by us to conduct site performance evaluations, to see where visitors are coming from and to keep track of click stream data (the screens our users visit on our site). This data helps us to determine what content our website visitors find most appealing so that we can maximize use, enjoyment and the functionality of the website. Log files are not tied to personally identifiable information.

AN073 – NEKOSPEX PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY – 270117

WEBSITE SECURITY

All REWARE employees take your personal information very seriously. If you are contacted by any of our employees, be assured that they have agreed to keep your personal information private and confidential in accordance with our security and confidentiality policies. Access to your personal information is limited to key management personnel and our client contact centre. The information is ID and password protected and our Web security is regularly reviewed. While we will use our best endeavours to ensure website/platform security, we do not warrant, represent and/or guarantee that your personal information will be 100% secure and should we fail to ensure the security of your personal information for any reason, then you hereby indemnify and hold us harmless against any loss or damage you may suffer as a result of such failure. You therefore agree to use this website/platform and the Services as is and at your own risk.

CORRECTING – UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

After requesting information or using the website for the sale of a mobile handset you may correct/update your personal information by accessing the website or contacting us.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be leaving the REWARE website and entering another website. These websites may independently collect or request information about you and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

COMMUNICATION

We may from time to time use your personal information to send you information regarding services offered by us as well as upgrades to these services. In addition, you will receive communication from us if you contact us for a particular reason or we need to contact you for administrative purposes. Such administrative emails will not contain promotional materials.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a goodfaith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

COOKIES

What Cookies Are

Cookies are small files stored on your computer by your web browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) at the request of a site you’re viewing. This allows the site you’re viewing to remember things about you, such as your preferences and history or to keep you logged in.

Cookies may be stored on your computer for a short time (such as only while your browser is open) or for an extended period of time, even years. Cookies not set by this Site will not be accessible to us.

Our Cookie Usage

This Site uses cookies for numerous things, including:

  • Registration and maintaining your preferences. This includes ensuring that you can stay logged in and keeping the Site in the language or appearance that you requested.
  • This allows us to determine how people are using the Site and improve it.
  • Advertising cookies (possibly third party). If this Site displays advertising, cookies may be set by the advertisers to determine who has viewed an ad or similar things. These cookies may be set by third parties, in which case this Site has no ability to read or write these cookies.
  • Other third party cookies for things like Facebook or Twitter sharing. These cookies will generally be set by the third party independently, so this Site will have no ability to access them.

Removing or Disabling Cookies

Managing your cookies and cookie preferences must be done from within your browser’s options/preferences. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. Here is a list of guides on how to do this for popular browser software:

Other Types of Cookies or Third Party Tools that Might Use Them

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in aggregated form and may not require the consent of the user or may be managed directly by the owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US

Remarketing

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

The Site uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Business Print website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US Opt Out

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and e-mail address.
Place of processing: US Opt Out

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US Opt Out

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended policy on the Website.

WHICH LAWS APPLY

This Privacy Policy will be governed by the Laws of the Republic of South Africa. Through your use of the Website, you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African Courts for any dispute that may arise out of this Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHT/ TRADEMARK INFORMATION

All rights not expressly granted are reserved. You may download, view and print content from this website/platform for private and non-commercial purposes only. All the content, trademarks, logos, service marks and data on this site including but not limited to software, databases, text, graphics, icons, hyperlinks, private information, designs and agreements(“the Marks”) are our property/licensed to us or the property of/licensed to other third parties and as such protected from infringement by local and international legislation and treaties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without our prior written consent or the consent of such third party.

ECT ACT AND POPI ACT CONTACT INFORMATION

Registered Name: NEKOSPEX (Proprietary) Limited
Registration Number: 2014 / 031066 / 07
AN073 – NEKOSPEX PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY – 270117
Physical Address for receipt of legal service (postal and street address):
7TH Floor, 73 Juta Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg
Information Officer: Nothando Moleketi
Telephone Number: 086 739 273
Official Email address: Nothando@reware.co.za
Your Feedback is always welcome. We welcome any comments or questions you may have about our Privacy Policy, which can be done by phoning 0861 739 273 or emailing us at help@reware.co.za .